Buffalo CN295

Buffalo CN295 Coffee Percolator 15L User Manual

Model: CN295 | Brand: Buffalo

1. Wprowadzenie

This manual provides essential information for the safe and efficient operation of your Buffalo CN295 Coffee Percolator. Please read it thoroughly before first use and keep it for future reference.

The Buffalo CN295 is a robust 15-liter coffee percolator designed for commercial and large-scale use. Key features include:

  • Water level indicator for easy monitoring.
  • Fast brewing time of approximately 62 minutes when full.
  • Boil-dry safety cut-out to prevent damage.
  • Integrated drip tray to minimize spills.
  • Secure locking lid for safety during operation.

2. Informacje dotyczące bezpieczeństwa

Aby zmniejszyć ryzyko pożaru, porażenia prądem i obrażeń, należy zawsze przestrzegać podstawowych zasad bezpieczeństwa podczas korzystania z urządzeń elektrycznych.

  • Upewnij się, że urządzenie jest podłączone do uziemionego gniazdka elektrycznego.
  • Nie zanurzaj urządzenia w wodzie ani innych płynach.
  • Podczas korzystania z urządzenia należy trzymać ręce i twarz z dala od otworu wylotowego pary.
  • Always unplug the percolator before cleaning or when not in use.
  • Nie używaj urządzenia, jeśli przewód lub wtyczka są uszkodzone.
  • This appliance is for commercial use and should be operated by trained personnel.
  • Ensure the lid is securely locked before brewing.
  • Use caution when handling hot liquids and surfaces.

3. Koniec produktuview i komponenty

Familiarize yourself with the different parts of your Buffalo CN295 Coffee Percolator.

Buffalo CN295 Coffee Percolator front view

Rycina 3.1: Przód View of the Buffalo CN295 Coffee Percolator. This image shows the overall design of the percolator, including the main body, water level indicator, dispensing tap, and the base with control lights and power switch.

Buffalo CN295 Coffee Percolator with coffee cup

Figure 3.2: Percolator in Use with Coffee Cup. This image illustrates the percolator dispensing coffee into a cup, highlighting the functionality of the tap and the drip tray.

Close-up of Buffalo CN295 power switch and indicator lights

Figure 3.3: Power Switch and Indicator Lights. Szczegółowy view of the red ON/OFF switch and the green "READY" and red "BOIL" indicator lights located on the base of the unit.

Close-up of Buffalo CN295 water level indicator and tap

Figure 3.4: Water Level Indicator and Dispensing Tap. This image provides a closer look at the transparent water level tube with markings and the black dispensing tap, showing how liquid is drawn from the percolator.

Wewnętrzny view of Buffalo CN295 with coffee basket

Figure 3.5: Internal Coffee Basket. Koszty ogólne view showing the perforated coffee basket inside the percolator, where ground coffee is placed for brewing.

4. Konfiguracja

  1. Rozpakowywanie: Carefully remove the percolator and all accessories from the packaging. Retain packaging for future storage or transport.
  2. Czyszczenie wstępne: Before first use, wash the coffee basket, lid, and internal components with warm, soapy water. Rinse thoroughly and dry. Wipe the exterior of the percolator with a damp płótno.
  3. Umieszczenie: Place the percolator on a stable, level, heat-resistant surface, away from walls and other appliances to allow for proper ventilation. Ensure the power cord can reach a grounded outlet without strain.
  4. First Use (Water Only): Fill the percolator with clean water up to the MAX fill line. Do not add coffee. Close the lid securely. Plug the unit into a suitable power outlet and turn it ON. Allow the water to complete a full brewing cycle. Dispense all water through the tap. This process cleans the internal system and removes any manufacturing residues. Repeat if necessary.

5. Instrukcja obsługi

  1. Przygotuj fusy z kawy: Use coarse ground coffee suitable for percolators. Fine grounds may clog the filter. For a 15L capacity, refer to coffee-to-water ratio guidelines (e.g., 1:18 ratio, approximately 830g of coffee for 15L of water).
  2. Dodaj wodę: Remove the lid and coffee basket assembly. Fill the percolator with cold, fresh water up to the desired level, observing the water level indicator. Do not exceed the MAX fill line.
  3. Dodaj kawę: Place the coffee grounds into the coffee basket. Ensure the basket is properly seated on the percolator's central tube.
  4. Bezpieczna pokrywa: Place the lid back on the percolator and twist or latch it securely to prevent steam escape and ensure proper percolation.
  5. Włączanie: Plug the percolator into a grounded power outlet. Flip the ON/OFF switch to the 'ON' position. The red "BOIL" indicator light will illuminate, indicating the heating process has begun.
  6. Proces warzenia: Water will heat and rise through the central tube, showering over the coffee grounds. This process will continue until the coffee is brewed. The brewing time for a full 15L capacity is approximately 62 minutes.
  7. Wskaźnik gotowości: Once brewing is complete, the red "BOIL" light will turn off, and the green "READY" light will illuminate, indicating the coffee is ready to serve and will be kept warm.
  8. Porcja: Place a cup under the dispensing tap and push the lever to dispense coffee. Release the lever to stop.
  9. Po użyciu: Turn the ON/OFF switch to 'OFF' and unplug the percolator from the power outlet. Allow the unit to cool completely before cleaning.

6. Konserwacja i czyszczenie

Regularne czyszczenie zapewnia optymalną wydajność i wydłuża żywotność ekspresu do kawy.

  1. Codzienne sprzątanie:
    • Upewnij się, że ekspres jest odłączony od zasilania i całkowicie ostygły.
    • Remove the lid, coffee basket, and central tube. Discard used coffee grounds.
    • Wash the coffee basket, lid, and central tube with warm, soapy water. Rinse thoroughly.
    • Wipe the interior of the percolator with a damp szmatką, aby usunąć resztki kawy.
    • Wyczyść powierzchnię zewnętrzną za pomocą adamp płótno. Nie używaj ściernych środków czyszczących ani szorstkich gąbek.
    • Opróżnij i wyczyść tackę ociekową.
    • Dokładnie osusz wszystkie części przed ponownym złożeniem lub przechowywaniem.
  2. Odwapnianie: Over time, mineral deposits (limescale) can build up, affecting performance.
    • Descale the percolator regularly, depending on water hardness and frequency of use (e.g., monthly).
    • Fill the percolator with a solution of equal parts white vinegar and water, or use a commercial descaling solution according to its instructions.
    • Turn the percolator ON and allow the solution to heat, but do not let it boil dry. Turn OFF and unplug.
    • Let the solution sit for 30-60 minutes, or longer for heavy buildup.
    • Drain the solution through the tap.
    • Rinse the percolator thoroughly by filling it with clean water and running several brewing cycles with water only, dispensing through the tap each time, until the vinegar smell is gone.

7. Rozwiązywanie Problemów

ProblemMożliwa przyczynaRozwiązanie
Perkolator nie włącza się.Not plugged in; power switch OFF; no power at outlet; internal fuse tripped.Ensure plug is fully inserted. Turn switch ON. Check outlet with another appliance. Contact qualified service personnel if fuse is suspected.
Kawa nie parzy.Insufficient water; coffee basket not properly seated; unit not heating.Add water to appropriate level. Ensure coffee basket and central tube are correctly assembled. Check power connection and indicator lights.
Kawa ma słaby lub zbyt mocny smak.Incorrect coffee-to-water ratio; coffee grind too fine/coarse; brewing cycle interrupted.Adjust coffee quantity. Use coarse grind for percolators. Ensure full brewing cycle completes.
Leaking from tap.Tap not fully closed; seal worn or damaged.Ensure tap is pushed fully closed. If problem persists, contact service for replacement parts.
Slow brewing or no percolation.Limescale buildup; central tube clogged.Perform descaling procedure. Clean central tube thoroughly.

8. Specyfikacje

FunkcjaSzczegół
MarkaBawół
Numer modeluCN295
Pojemność15 litrów
Moc1.5 kW
Tomtage230 wolty
TworzywoAluminium
KolorSrebrny
Waga przedmiotu5.9 kilograma
Typ filtraWielokrotnego użytku
Zawarte komponentyDrip tray, Reusable filter
Tryb działaniaPółautomatyczny
Kraj pochodzeniaChiny

9. Gwarancja i wsparcie

For warranty information and technical support, please refer to the documentation provided with your purchase or contact Buffalo customer service. Keep your proof of purchase for warranty claims.

While specific warranty details are not provided in this manual, Buffalo products typically come with a manufacturer's warranty covering defects in materials and workmanship. Please visit the official Buffalo webSzczegółowe warunki gwarancji można znaleźć na stronie internetowej lub u sprzedawcy.

For assistance with troubleshooting beyond this manual, spare parts, or service, please contact Buffalo customer support or an authorized service center.

© 2024 Buffalo. All rights reserved.

Niniejsza instrukcja może ulec zmianie bez powiadomienia.

Ask a question about this manual

Ask about setup, troubleshooting, compatibility, parts, safety, or missing instructions. Manuals+ will review the question and use this page’s manual context to help answer it.